F I L E D
[…] court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See Arbaugh v. Y& H Corp., 126 S. Ct.
1235, 1245 (2006) (“[T]he threshold number of employees for application of Title
VII is an element of a plaintiff's claim for relief, not a jurisdictional issue.”);
M inard v. ITC Deltacom Commc’ns, Inc., 447 F.3d 352, 357 (5th Cir. 2006)
(“Arbaugh has clearly rejected the conflicting view of the Courts of Appeals . . .
that employee-numerosity requirements in the FM LA and other statutes are
jurisdictional rather than simply an element of a plaintiff’s claim for relief.”).
5
Additionally, 29 C.F.R. 825.110(f) (1995) provides that “[w]hether 50
employees are employed within 75 miles to ascertain an employee’s eligibility for
FM LA benefits is determined when the employee gives notice of the need for
leave.”
-7-
appeal is whether § 825.111(b) is a valid regulation implementing the FM LA.
III. Judicial Deference to 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(b)
M s. Hackworth challenges the DOL regulation clarifying that surface miles
are to be used in determining whether two worksites are “within 75 miles” of one
another.