Anderson of, inter alia, three counts of first degree murder. Anderson v. State,
[…] solely upon the material developed by federal habeas counsel. According to
Oklahoma, her failure to do so should weigh against a determination that actually
filing such a petition would have been futile. The problem with Oklahoma’s
assertion is two-fold. First, Oklahoma’s assertion M iller was obligated to proceed
with the filing of a successive application for post-conviction relief without
undertaking any investigation of the factual and/or legal basis of such an
application is squarely at odds with Oklahoma law. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22,
§ 1088.1(A) (providing that by “signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating”
an application for post-conviction relief, an attorney is certifying that “to the best
of the [attorney’s] knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry
reasonable under the circumstances,” that the factual assertions have evidentiary
support and the legal contentions are “warranted by existing law or by a
nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law
or the establishment of new law ”); id. § 1088.1(B) (providing for the imposition