Uniform Code of M ilitary Justice.” Ackerman v. Novak, 66 F. App’x 158, 159
[…] ***
The term “judge of the United States” includes judges of the
courts of appeals, district courts, Court of International Trade and
any court created by Act of Congress, the judges of w hich are
entitled to hold office during good behavior.
4
“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme
Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain
and establish,” and “[t]he Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall
hold their Offices during good Behaviour . . . .” U.S. Const., art. III, § 1.
-7-
as that term is defined in § 451 and used in § 2244(a). The Court of M ilitary
Appeals, now the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Services, did
hold that the term “judge of the United States,” as defined in § 451 as “judges
of . . . any court created by Act of Congress, the judges of which are entitled to
hold office during good behavior,” is inapplicable to military judges. United
States v. Rachels, 6 M .J. 232, 234 (C.M .A. 1979). The government’s position,
given in response to the court’s request for supplemental briefing, is that a
military justice court is not a “court of the United States” under § 2244(a) and