Uniform Code of M ilitary Justice.” Ackerman v. Novak, 66 F. App’x 158, 159
[…] B. Section 2241 Challenge to a M ilitary Court-M artial Conviction
Section 2244(a) applies by its terms only to a petitioner who is in detention
“pursuant to a judgment of a court of the United States.” See Rosales-Garcia v.
Holland, 322 F.3d 386, 398-99, 398 n.13 (6th Cir. 2003) (holding that § 2244(a)
does not apply to a § 2241 petition brought by an INS detainee); see also
Barapind v. Reno, 225 F.3d 1100, 1111 (9th Cir. 2000) (same, holding that INS
detainee is not in custody pursuant to a judgment of a “court of the United
States”). Under 28 U.S.C. § 451, which is a definition applicable to all of Title
28 of the United States Code, the term “court of the United States” is defined as
“the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts . . . and
any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold
office during good behavior.” Id. 3 The phrase “court of the United States,” as
3
28 U.S.C. § 451 states:
As used in this title:
The term “court of the United States” includes the Supreme
(continued...)
-6-
used in Title 28 and § 451, has been held to denote Article III courts, 4 whose