Uniform Code of M ilitary Justice.” Ackerman v. Novak, 66 F. App’x 158, 159
[…] fundamental defect.” Schlesinger, 420 U.S. at 746-47, 757 (quotations omitted).
A general courts-martial, which is the only type of court-martial
“authorized to impose penalties of more than one year’s incarceration,” Hamdan
v. Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749, 2805 (2006) (Breyer, J., concurring), “consists of
either a military judge and at least five members, or the judge alone if the accused
so requests,” Weiss, 510 U.S. at 167; 10 U.S.C. § 816(1). “The military
judge . . . acts as presiding officer at a . . . general court-martial.” Weiss,
510 U .S. at 167 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 826). “The judge rules on all legal questions,
and instructs court-martial members regarding the law and procedures to be
followed.” Id. (citing 10 U.S.C. § 851). A military judge “may perform such
duties only when he is assigned and directly responsible to the Judge Advocate
General, or his designee . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 826(c). He “may perform duties of a
judicial or nonjudicial nature other than those relating to his primary duty as a
military judge of a general court-martial w hen such duties are assigned to him
by or with the approval of that Judge Advocate General or his designee.” Id.
In short, a military judge must be detailed to each general court-martial, Weiss,
510 U.S. at 175 (“military judges do not have any inherent judicial authority
separate from a court-martial to which they have been detailed,” (quotation