F I L E D
[…] time, even though the employer’s leave policy limited payment “to situations
where the employee gives two weeks’ notice.” 811 P.2d at 114. The court
reasoned that not only was the fired employee unable to comply with the
employer’s policy, but that the Oklahoma statute requiring payment of an
employee’s wages upon the end of employment, Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 40, § 165.3,
lacked an “involuntary termination exception.” Biggs, 811 P.2d at 114. W e
conclude that Biggs is not dispositive of Enderwood’s claim.
In the aftermath of Biggs, § 165.3 has been clarified by regulation. W hen
Enderw ood was fired in 2003, § 165.3 read, “W henever an employee’s
employment terminates, the employer shall pay the employee’s wages in full, less
offsets . . . .” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 40, § 165.3(A) (W est 1999). 2 “W ages” include
vacation pay “which [is] earned and due, or provided by the employer to his
employees in an established policy.” Id. § 165.1(4). The Oklahoma
Commissioner of Labor, who is charged with “enforc[ing] and “administer[ing]