Sagaz Industries, Inc. v. Martin
[…] Appellee, Martin, is a resident of Lake County, and was employed as president of Sagaz pursuant to a contract entered into by the parties on October 1, 1996. The essence of the lawsuit filed against Sagaz by Martin is Sagaz's failure to pay him $204,162.00 in severance pay allegedly due him under the employment contract, if his termination was without cause. We affirm.

Section 47.051 provides:

Actions against corporations.—Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. (emphasis supplied).

Since no property is involved in this case and Sagaz has no office in Lake County, venue is proper in Lake County only if the cause of action accrued there.