DEPENDENTS OF Woodrow Wilson TOWNSEND
[…] On September 13, 1983, the lower court entered an order dismissing the cause from its docket, sua sponte, on the ground that an order entered by the Commission on July 14, 1983, disposed of the cause.[1]
The simple question presented to the Court is whether or not the claimants timely and properly perfected an appeal from the Commission order to the circuit court and whether that court erred in dismissing the attempted appeal from its docket.
Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-51 (1972), in part, provides the following:
The final award of the Commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of its filing in the office of the Commission and notification to the parties, appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred.
Such appeal may be taken by filing notice of appeal with the commission, whereupon the commission shall under its certificate transmit to the circuit court of the county where the injury occurred all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the evidence, the findings, and award, which shall thereupon become the record of the cause.... Appeals may be taken from the circuit court to the Supreme Court in the manner as now required by law.
The Commission adopted Procedural Rule 11 following the statute, pertinent parts of which follow: