Johnson v. Sysco Food Services
[…] In Herring, we held that the statute at issue was unconstitutional, because it allowed an appeal where no final decision had been made.21 Here, the Commission’s decision on the merits is a final, appealable decision. And in Dodd, we reasoned that the Legislature had not conveyed the Railroad Commission “the power to apply the law to a state of facts and to make a final declaration of the consequences which follow....”22 In contrast, Section 71-3-51 states that “[t]he final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days .... appeal therefrom to the Supreme Court.”23