specially concurring.
[…] Const, art. 6, § 146. I write separately, however, to note that a provision within Section 71-3-51 is problematic under constitutional sections not argued in *248this appeal. I point out this infirmity simply to bring it to the attention of the Legislature and to urge its alleviation through statutory amendment. See Smith v. Fluor Corp., 514 So.2d 1227, 1232 (Miss.1987) (“The law has been well settled that the constitutionality of a statute will not be considered unless the point is specifically pleaded.”).
¶ 21. Section 71-3-51 provides, in pertinent part, that:
[t]he Supreme Court shall review all questions of law and of fact. If no prejudicial error be found, the matter shall be affirmed and remanded to the commission for enforcement. If prejudicial error be found, the same shall be reversed and the Supreme Court shall enter such judgment or award as the commission should have entered.[27]
Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-51 (Rev. 2011) (emphasis added). In dictating the method of disposition, which is inherently judicial in nature, the Legislature failed to acknowledge that this Court has routinely remanded cases to the Commission for further proceedings, when warranted.