Colorado Judicial Department v. Sweeney (In Re Sweeney)
[…] A NALYSIS As an initial matter, we observe that we properly maintain jurisdiction over this appeal despite the BAP’s remand order. W hile a remand order requiring the bankruptcy court to engage in “significant further proceedings” would not be a final, appealable order, Homa Ltd. v. Stone (In re Commercial Contractors, Inc.), 771 F.2d 1373, 1375 (10th Cir. 1985), the parties here agree that remand required only the purely ministerial function of entering judgment in favor of M r. Sweeney. This does not jeopardize our jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(1). See Wood v. Jones (In re M ontgomery), 224 F.3d 1193, 1194 n.1 (10th Cir. 2000). Section 1328(a)(3) excepts from discharge “restitution . . . included in a -3- sentence on the debtor’s conviction of a crime.” W hether this subsection includes restitution ordered pursuant to an adjudication of juvenile delinquency is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See Troff v. Utah (In re Troff), --- F.3d ----, 2007 W L 1314489, at *1 (10th Cir. M ar. 15, 2007).