Colorado Judicial Department v. Sweeney (In Re Sweeney)
[…] United States v. Brian N., 900 F.2d 218, 220 (10th Cir. 1990). This interpretation is consistent with the purpose of the federal Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 5031-42 (2006), which is “to remove juveniles from the ordinary criminal process in order to avoid the stigma of a prior criminal conviction and to encourage treatment and rehabilitation.” Brian N., 900 F.2d at 220. Section 1328(a)(3) of the bankruptcy code precludes dischargeability of restitution that was “included in a sentence on the debtor’s conviction of a crime.” CJD argues that dictionary definitions of the word “conviction” illustrate a uniform understanding of “crime” such that M r. Sw eeney “was found guilty of” and “w as sentenced for committing the crime of second degree arson.”