He argues, however, that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to sentence him tó pay restitution “because such a restitutionary sentence is void under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution as being in conflict with 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2), which prohibits actions to collect a discharged debt.” Citing Palmer v. State, 31 Ark. App. 97, 788 S.W.2d 440 (1986), appellant also contends that the order of restitution constitutes an illegal sentence, and that this court may consider this issue despite the absence of an appropriate objection in the trial court.
11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2), which is relied upon by appellant, provides as follows:
A discharge in a case under this title operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived.
The cases applying this statute referred to us by appellant, as decided by various bankruptcy courts, speak in terms of enjoining state criminal courts from ordering the payment of restitution on discharged debts.