Anderson v. State
[…] Anderson v. State

John B. Robbins, Chief Judge.

Appellant Donald Anderson appeals his conviction for defrauding a secured creditor for which he was fined $5,000 and ordered to pay court costs and restitution in the amount of $2,800. He asserts two points on appeal. We find merit in appellant’s argument and reverse his conviction.

Appellant was convicted of violating Ark. Code Ann. § 5-37-203 (Repl. 1997), which provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of defrauding secured creditors if he destroys, removes, cancels, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise disposes of property subject to a security interest with the purpose to hinder enforcement of that interest.
(b) Defrauding secured creditors is a Class D felony.

The facts upon which appellant was charged are as follows. On November 15, 1993, appellant and his wife purchased a 1986 Chevrolet truck from J&P Auto Sales in Flippin, Arkansas.