Mary Louise THAYSEN, Petitioner,
[…] In 1984 Congress amended 42 U.S.C. § 651 to make clear its "intent that the Administration and the States fully implement the provision in present law [42 U.S.C. § 654 (6)(A)] that requires the States to make available to non-AFDC families the services that are provided under the State program for AFDC families." S.Rep. No. 98-387, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 4, reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 2397, 2419.
Thus, states must provide to families not receiving public assistance all of the services provided to families that do receive public assistance.[7] Subsection 409.2561(1) provides, in part: "The department may apply for modification of a court order on the same grounds as either party to the cause and shall have the right to settle and compromise actions brought pursuant to law." Therefore, contrary to the district court's reasoning in Thaysen, the legislature, by entering into an agreement with the federal government and by enacting section 409.2567, meant that public attorneys can be used in all child support proceedings, including modifications.[8]