Revised March 8, 1999
[…] penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of
which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). The
substantive offense Gourley conspired to commit provides:
It shall be unlawful to import into the customs
territory of the United States from any place
outside thereof (but within the United States), or
to import into the United States from any place
outside thereof, any controlled substance in
schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter,
or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of
subchapter I of this chapter . . . .
21 U.S.C. § 952(a).
6
See 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who attempts or
conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter
[including 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)] shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of
which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). The
substantive offense Gourley conspired to commit provides: “[I]t
shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . .
to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance[.]”
21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).
-8-