Zink v. Blakey
[…] M r. Zink’s first listed issue on appeal is whether the ALJ violated his due process rights by deeming certain admissions admitted “because the FAA did not like the language in the responses, even though the responses w ere timely submitted and the responses, as made, were specifically provided for in the language of Fed. R. Civ. P. 36[.]” Aplt. Opening Br. at 2. This issue was not raised before the NTSB. M r. Zink did not argue there that his responses w ere sufficient, nor did he argue any point with reference to Rule 36. W e therefore do not address this issue on appeal. See 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(4) (specifying that “[i]n reviewing an order under this subsection, the court may consider an objection to an order of the Board only if the objection was made in the proceeding conducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable ground for not making the objection in the proceeding”). M r. Zink’s second issue, whether the ALJ erred in refusing to permit withdrawal or amendment of the admissions pursuant to Rule 36, is similarly waived because it was not argued before the NTSB. -6- M r.