United States Court of Appeals
[…] “conspicuous,” as required by Oklahoma law. It further argues that the question
of conspicuousness should have been decided by the jury. “W e review de novo
the grant of a judgment as a matter of law.” Weaver v. Chavez, 458 F.3d 1096,
1099 (10th Cir. 2006). Because this matter w as brought under the district court’s
diversity jurisdiction, we apply the law of the forum state. Blanke v. Alexander,
152 F.3d 1224, 1228 (10th Cir. 1998).
-2-
The Oklahoma U niform Commercial Code establishes the implied
warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. See Okla. Stat.
tit. 12A, § 2-314(1) (“Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a w arranty
that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the
seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); id., § 2-315 (“W here the
seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for
which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or
judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified
under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
purpose.”). As the statutes plainly state, the implied warranties may be excluded
or modified: for the implied w arranty of merchantability, “the language must
mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous,” and for