Gwen Hart v. Louisiana-Pacific Corporation
[…] Co. of Am., 792 F.3d 520, 523 (4th Cir. 2015), accepting Appellants’ evidence as true and drawing all justifiable inferences in their favor, Tolan v. Cotton, 134 S. Ct. 1861, 1863 (2014) (per curiam). We next review the district court’s decision to decertify the class for abuse of discretion. See EQT Prod. Co. v. Adair, 764 F.3d 347, 357 (4th Cir. 2014). And we may, of course, affirm on alternate grounds apparent in the record. See Ellis v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp., 699 F.3d 778, 786-87 (4th Cir. 2012). III. A. The district court held Appellants’ claims were barred by article 5, section 1-50(a)(5) of the North Carolina General Statutes, which provides: No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement. 10 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5). It is undisputed that Hart finished building her home in 1999, but did not file the initial class action complaint in this matter until 2008, placing her claims well outside the repose period.