United States Court of Appeals
[…] in the TrimBoard were not remedial and could not be repaired or replaced." (Citing
Midwest Hatchery, 783 N.W.2d at 63.) Finally, we, like the district court, find
persuasive the "conclusions drawn by the Kelly court" and likewise find that "the mere
fact that the Limited Warranty does not compensate [Brown] for the entirety of his
damages does not mean it has failed of its essential purpose." (Citing Midwest
Hatchery, 783 N.W.2d at 63.)
2. Unconscionability
Brown also argues that LP's limited warranty is unenforceable on account of its
unconscionability. See Iowa Code Ann. § 554.2302(1) ("If the court as a matter of law
finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time
it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.").
Iowa law provides that "[a] contract is unconscionable where no person in his
or her right senses would make it on the one hand, and no honest and fair person
would accept it on the other hand." Bartlett Grain Co., LP v. Sheeder, 829 N.W.2d 18,
27 (Iowa 2013) (quotation and citation omitted).