United States Court of Appeals
[…] inadequately compensating him for the repair and replacement of the faulty
TrimBoard. First, he argues that the limited warranty failed of its essential purpose by
inadequately compensating him for the costs to repair the direct and consequential
damages to his home. Second, he maintains that LP's attempt to limit its liability for
the faulty TrimBoard—which Brown contends that LP knew was defective—renders
the limited warranty unconscionable.
1. Failure of Essential Purpose
Section 554.2719 of the Iowa Code Annotated concerns limitations of remedies
and is substantively identical to § 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).
Section 554.2719(2) provides that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or
limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this
chapter." The Iowa Supreme Court has elaborated on the meaning of "essential
purpose," stating:
A remedy's essential purpose "is to give to a buyer what the seller
promised him." Hartzell v. Justus Co., Inc., 693 F.2d 770, 774 (8th Cir.
1982).