United States Court of Appeals
[…] the legitimacy of the coverage dispute.
a) Applicable Law
Under Oklahoma law, “an insurer has an implied duty to deal fairly and act
in good faith with its insured.” Christian v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 577 P.2d 899,
904 (Okla. 1977). If an insurer fails to fulfill this duty, the insured can bring a
bad faith action in tort. Id. Insurers are statutorily barred from declining
coverage on the basis of their insured’s misrepresentations and omissions except
in limited circumstances. Those circumstances are set out in Okla. Stat. tit. 36,
§ 3609, which provides in part:
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance
policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall
be deemed to be representations and not warranties.
M isrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect
statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless:
1. Fraudulent; or
2. M aterial either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard
assumed by the insurer; or
3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy,
or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not
have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the
loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required
either by the application for the policy or otherw ise.
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3609(A ).
-23-
Oklahoma defines insurance misrepresentation as follow s:
A ‘misrepresentation’ in insurance is a statement as a fact of
something which is untrue, and which the insured states with the