United States Court of Appeals
[…] M oreover, it contends the trial
court’s admission of counsel’s insinuations through this line of questioning is an
abuse of discretion, or in the alternative, plain error. In response, Roesler asserts
that “simply because there is not a law holding it is bad faith for an insurer not to
inform an insured about evidence it obtains from a law yer, this does not mean it is
not unreasonable in one case or another to fail to do so.” (A ppellee’s Br. at 64.)
Roesler’s response ignores basic concepts of attorney-client privilege.
The attorney-client privilege is codified at Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2502. It
protects communications between an attorney and the client “who consults an
attorney with a view towards obtaining legal services or is rendered professional
legal services by an attorney.” Id. at § 2502 (A)(2). The client retains the
“privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing
confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of
professional legal services to the client.” Id. at § 2502 B; see also, Scott v.
-20-
Peterson, 126 P.3d 1232, 1235 n.3 (Okla. 2005). As a general matter, “the client
has a reasonable expectation that . . . disclosure of such information may be
judicially compelled only in accordance with recognized exceptions to the