Toppins v. Minnesota Life Insurance Co.
[…] Hays v. Jackson Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 105 F.3d 583, 590 (10th Cir. 1997) (citing Claborn v. Washington Nat’l Ins. Co., 910 P.2d 1046, 1051 (Okla. 1996)). Therefore, any evidence that Minnesota Life engaged in post-death underwriting was irrelevant to the issue of whether Minnesota Life acted tortiously in paying Ms. Toppins’s claim. See id. Ms. Toppins complains that Minnesota Life did not pay on the policy within 30 days of receipt of the claim, thus demonstrating its bad faith. She relies on Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 4030.1(B), which provides: “An insurer shall pay the proceeds of any benefits under a policy of life insurance not more than thirty (30) days after the insurer has received proof of death of the insured. If the proceeds are not paid within this period, the insurer shall pay interest on the proceeds . . . .” Although Ms. Toppins does not assert that an insurance company’s failure to pay within 30 days is automatically bad faith, she says that -7- the statute, coupled with evidence that Minnesota Life’s employees were unaware of it, does show bad faith.