United States Court of Appeals
[…] trial.
A. Pre-trial Error
The IADA is a compact “among 48 states, the United States and the District
-7-
of Columbia.” United States v. Coffman, 905 F.2d 330, 331 (10th Cir. 1990). It
provides procedures by which one correctional jurisdiction (such as Colorado
state court) with charges pending against a prisoner housed in another
correctional jurisdiction (for example, New Mexico state court) can arrange for
transfer of the prisoner. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV. Its purpose is to afford
the prisoner a speedy trial on pending charges. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. I. The
IADA has a provision prohibiting the transfer of a prisoner back to the original
jurisdiction prior to trial, i.e. the anti-shuffling provision. If such transfer occurs,
the “indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or
effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” 18
U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV(e).
After Jones was initially indicted, the United States Marshal’s Service
lodged a detainer with the Florence facility, a copy of which was sent to Jones. It
contained instructions for securing his right to a speedy trial under the IADA.