United States Court of Appeals
[…] Defendant - Appellant.
ORDER AND JUDGMENT *
Before MURPHY, ANDERSON, and O’BRIEN, Circuit Judges.
After an altercation with two prison guards at the federal prison in
Florence, Colorado, Robert Jerome Jones was indicted on two counts of assault
resulting in bodily injury in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)1 & (b). 1 A jury
*
This order and judgment is not binding precedent except under the
doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral estoppel. It may be cited,
however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th
Cir. R. 32.1.
1
Section 111 states in relevant part:
(a) In general.--Whoever--
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes
with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in
returned a verdict of guilty on one count of assault causing bodily injury
(§ 111(b)) and one count of the lesser included offense, assault which did not
cause bodily injury (§ 111(a)). On July 1, 2005, Jones was sentenced on both
counts to a total of thirty-six months imprisonment which were to run consecutive
to the sentence he was serving at the time of the altercation. He appeals alleging
error in the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the charges, two
instructions to the jury, the sufficiency of the evidence, the district court’s denial
of his second motion for a new trial and, finally, the reasonableness of the
sentence imposed. We AFFIRM.
I. BACKGROUND
To a point in time, the facts are uncontested. 2 Robert Jones was an inmate
or on account of the performance of official duties;
...
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple
assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 8 years, or both.
(b) Enhanced penalty.--Whoever, in the commission of any acts
described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including
a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by
reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 111 (2002).
2
Appellant’s Opening Brief and Supplemental Opening brief fail to
contain appropriate references to the record. See Fed. R. App. P. 28(a)(7), (e).
His brief was not helpful in parsing the record.
-2-