UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] discretion in staying the federal court proceeding pending
resolution of the state court suit.
B. District Court’s Authority to Stay State Court Suit
8
Under 29 U.S.C. § 633(a) and Texas Labor Code § 21.211
Under the federal Anti-Injunction Act, federal courts have no
authority to enter an injunction staying state court proceedings
“except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where
necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate
its judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283. No party asserts that the
second or third exceptions apply in this case.
(1) ADEA § 633(a)
Uncle Ben’s argues that § 633(a) of the ADEA requires the
district court to stay the parallel state court proceeding.
Section 633(a) provides that:
(a) Federal action superseding State action:
Nothing in this Act shall affect the
jurisdiction of any agency of any State
performing like functions with regard to
discriminatory employment practices on account
of age except that upon commencement of action
under this Act such action shall supersede any
State action.
29 U.S.C. § 633(a).2
Uncle Ben’s argues that the Congressional intent of § 633(a)
is to authorize federal courts to stay parallel state court
proceedings pending resolution of the ADEA suit in federal court.
In support of its argument, Uncle Ben’s cites the Senate Report