United States Court of Appeals
[…] (Id.) The Nation asserted
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1362.
The defendants filed a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure, arguing the Nation’s suit was barred by the Eleventh
Amendment. 4 The Nation then filed an amended complaint, adding the individual
(continued)
here, the designation is used as to a defendant, we afford it no significance. Thus,
we treat both Oklahoma and the Oklahoma Tax Commission as defendants.
4
The defendants also claimed the Nation’s suit was barred by the Tax
Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides: “The district courts shall not
enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under
State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of
such State.” However, this Act does not bar suits brought by Indian tribes
seeking to enjoin the enforcement of state tax law. See Moe v. Confederated
Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, 425 U.S. 463, 474-75
(1976).
-5-
members of the Tax Commission as defendants.