United States Court of Appeals
[…] Reservation lost its legal status when it was incorporated into the State at its
statehood in 1907. Consistent with this understanding, the State has exercised
jurisdiction over all of Osage County, with the exception of trust land, since that
time. Specifically at issue in the Nation’s suit is one aspect of the State’s
sovereignty – its assessment of income tax on tribal members who are employed
by the Tribe on trust land and who reside within Osage County, but not on trust
land.
As a general matter, a state cannot tax the income of a member of an Indian
2
18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines “Indian country” to mean “(a) all land within
the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government . . . , (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States . . . , and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have
not been extinguished . . . .”
-3-
tribe who is employed by the tribe and lives within Indian country. McClanahan
v. Ariz. State Tax Comm’n, 411 U.S. 164, 165 (1973). A state can, however, tax
the income of a tribal member who is employed by the tribe but resides outside
Indian country. Okla. Tax Comm’n v.