United States Court of Appeals
[…] Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 518-20 (1997) (holding Congress’ enactment of
the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 exceeded its enforcement power
under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment).
-7-
521 U.S. 261 (1997). See Hill v. Kemp, 478 F.3d 1236, 1255-56 (10th Cir. 2007).
Instead of relying on one of these three exceptions, the district court relied on 28
U.S.C. § 1362 and Sac & Fox. The defendants contend this was error. “We
review de novo a state’s claim that a suit is barred by the Eleventh Amendment.”
Powder River Basin Res. Council v. Babbitt, 54 F.3d 1477, 1483 (10th Cir. 1995).
B. 28 U.S.C. § 1362
Section 1362 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . . wherein the matter
in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States.” In Blatchford, the Supreme Court rejected the argument that § 1362
constitutes a Congressional abrogation of Eleventh Amendment immunity because
it “does not reflect an unmistakably clear intent to abrogate immunity, made plain