Senior Accountants, Analysts & Appraisers Ass'n v. City of Detroit
[…] The commission concluded that, as a matter of fact, the plaintiffs were not entitled to back pay under the circumstances of their employment. The plaintiffs are now estopped to relitigate this particular issue. Ayers v Genter, 367 Mich 675, 679; 117 NW2d 38 (1962).

Next, plaintiffs argue that MERC lacks the statutory authority to award back pay, and that consequently the commission's decision can have no binding effect in the present case. This argument is refuted by § 16(b) of the public employment relations act, MCLA 423.216(b); MSA 17.455(16), which provides in pertinent part:

"If upon the preponderance of the testimony taken the board is of the opinion that any person named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in the unfair labor practice, then it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the person an order requiring him to cease and desist from the unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this act."

Identical language is found in the statute setting forth procedures to be followed before MERC, MCLA 423.23(c); MSA 17.454(25)(c). This language can only be read as expressive of the legislative intent to confer upon MERC the authority to order back pay in appropriate cases.