Accordingly, we uphold the circuit court and the Court of Appeals.
[…] Second, the trial examiner was asked by the *456charging parties "that the city be required to pay all employees affected by the increase in hours time and one-half for all hours worked between 35 and 40” as an additional remedial order to the order stated supra. Clearly, it was within the trial examiner’s power to order such a "back-pay” remedy. As § 16(b) of the public employment relations act, MCLA 423.216(b); MSA 17.455(16)(b) provides in pertinent part:
"If upon the preponderance of the testimony taken the board is of the opinion that any person named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in the unfair labor practice, then it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the person an order requiring him to cease and desist from the unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this act.”