panel’s January 15, 2008 opinion, United States v. Hill, 512 F.3d 1277 (10th Cir.
[…] conviction for criminal possession of a firearm, constitutes a “crime punishable
by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” under § 922(g)(1).
On appeal, Hill presents the issue reserved in his conditional guilty plea.
He argues a sentence greater than eleven months could not have been imposed on
the Kansas conviction based on his criminal history and the severity level of the
crime.
III. Discussion
Whether a state conviction can qualify as an underlying felony for purposes
of the federal felon-in-possession crime under § 922(g)(1) is determined by state
law. 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (“What constitutes a conviction of [a crime
punishable for a term exceeding one year] shall be determined in accordance with
the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.”). Kansas’s
sentencing procedures have undergone major revisions in the past several years.
These shifts in Kansas law underlie Hill’s challenge and a review of the legal
landscape is necessary to determine the validity of Hill’s claim on appeal.
A. Legal Background