United States v. White
[…] Letter dated 12/08/06 at 1-2, R. Vol. I, tab 44, Ex. A. The court then discussed the plea agreement, including White’s acknowledgment that the government’s recommendation of a five-year sentence was not binding on the court. The court recounted the plea colloquy, in which the court discussed relevant conduct and informed White that “all these other counts of this indictment, even though you’re 3 (...continued) USSG § 2K2.4, comment. (n.2(B)). 4 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides as follows: No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3661. -8- not pleading guilty to these counts, can be taken into consideration in setting your sentence.”