United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mexico Sanitary Projects Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-29-1 et seq. As a mutual
domestic water consumers association, Doña Ana is not subject to regulation by
the PRC, except with regard to disputes between Doña Ana and a public utility,
such as Moongate. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-9-1; see also El Vadito de los
Cerrillos Water Ass’n v. N.M. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 858 P.2d 1263, 1267 (N.M.
1993).
The City is a municipality providing water service pursuant to N.M. Stat.
Ann. § 3-27-1 et seq. As a municipality, the City is not subject to regulation by
4
the PRC. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-6-4. 1
In addition to the New Mexico regulatory scheme, federal law sometimes
limits a provider’s ability to provide water to a particular area. Pursuant to 7
U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1), nonprofit water associations may borrow federal funds for
“the conservation, development, use, and control of water, and the installation or
improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities, recreational developments,
and essential community facilities including necessary related equipment, all
primarily serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural businesses,
and other rural residents . . . .” Section 1926(b) prohibits other water utilities
from competing with the borrowing entity within the borrowing entity’s service
area. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). 2 Doña Ana has borrowed money from the federal
government under this program.
1