Certiorari Denied, No. 31,884, September 10, 2009
[…] shall grant a franchise to the utility that is to serve the territory annexed.”). In all other
situations, whether a municipality grants a franchise to a public utility is at the discretion of
the municipality. See § 3-7-2. Section 3-7-2 does not, as Moongate contends, indicate that
a franchise is not necessary in order for a public utility to use municipal rights-of-way.
{16} In fact, a utility cannot begin constructing its utility lines or providing services until
it receives a franchise from a municipality and obtains a certificate of convenience and
necessity from the PRC. NMSA 1978, § 62-9-6 (1967) (stating that a utility must show that
it “has received the consent and franchise from the municipality wherein construction and
operation is proposed” before it can obtain a certificate of convenience and necessity); City
of Albuquerque v. N.M. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 115 N.M. 521, 529 n.9, 854 P.2d 348, 356 n.9
(1993) (noting that Section 3-42-1(A) “does not empower municipalities to authorize public