Certiorari Denied, No. 31,884, September 10, 2009
[…] unnecessary in that Moongate, as a regulated public utility with a certificate of convenience
and necessity, does not require a franchise in order to continue its operations within the
5
municipality, and thus a franchise only benefits the City. All three of Moongate’s arguments
suggest that a franchise is an unnecessary element of its relationship with the City, and
Moongate appears to be arguing that because a franchise is unnecessary, a franchise cannot
continue under implied terms. We disagree.
{15} Moongate misconstrues the importance of a franchise. Section 3-42-1(A) provides
that “[a] municipality may grant, by ordinance, a franchise to any person, firm or corporation
for the construction and operation of any public utility.” (Emphasis added.) Because other
statutory provisions provide that a municipality shall grant a franchise under certain
circumstances, Moongate contends that a franchise is optional if it is not required by one of
these mandatory statutory provisions. This argument is without merit.