Certiorari Denied, No. 31,884, September 10, 2009
[…] required to grant a franchise to a utility that has been granted a franchise by a board of
county commissioners prior to the municipality’s incorporation, and to a utility that is
determined by the PRC to have a right to serve newly annexed territory if more than one
utility claimed the right to provide service to the area. NMSA 1978, Section 3-42-2(A)
(1965) (stating that “the governing body shall, without a vote by the electorate” grant a
franchise “[i]f previous to the incorporation of a municipality, the board of county
commissioners has granted” a franchise); NMSA 1978, § 3-7-2 (1993) (“The municipality
shall grant a franchise to the utility that is to serve the territory annexed.”). In all other
situations, whether a municipality grants a franchise to a public utility is at the discretion of
the municipality. See § 3-7-2. Section 3-7-2 does not, as Moongate contends, indicate that
a franchise is not necessary in order for a public utility to use municipal rights-of-way.