United States v. Tindall
[…] To define the term “serious bodily injury,” § 113(b)(2) cross-references 18 U.S.C. § 1365, which defines this term as bodily injury involving “(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” Id. § 1365(h)(3). Focusing on subsections A and B, either a substantial risk of death or extreme physical pain suffices to establish a violation of § 113(a)(6). 1 Tindall was also indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1153, which applies to “[o]ffenses committed within Indian Country” and places such offenses within the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government. Id. § 1153(a) (“Any Indian who commits against the person . . . of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, . . . assault resulting in serious bodily injury . . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”). -5- Tindall pleaded guilty to assaulting WhiteAntelope and causing him serious bodily injury, as the term is used in the statute. The plea agreement did not specify whether Tindall’s assault resulted in a substantial risk of death or extreme physical pain.