United States v. Tindall
[…] Rather, it also looks to the Guidelines to determine the appropriate advisory sentencing range. As the government correctly pointed out during sentencing, Tindall’s “confusion comes from the use of the term ‘serious bodily injury’ in both the statute under which Mr. Tindall pled guilty as well as the use of the term in the . . . sentencing guidelines.” R., Vol. 3 at 8. Statutory Language. Under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6), 1 Tindall pleaded to a charge of “[a]ssault resulting in serious bodily injury.” To define the term “serious bodily injury,” § 113(b)(2) cross-references 18 U.S.C. § 1365, which defines this term as bodily injury involving “(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” Id. § 1365(h)(3).