Scottsdale Insurance v. Tolliver
[…] Prior to trial, the parties disagreed regarding the proof required under § 3609 to prevent a recovery under a policy. Consequently, the district court certified a question to the Oklahoma Supreme Court, asking whether Oklahoma law requires a finding that the insured intended to deceive before a misrepresentation, an omission, or an incorrect statement in an application can avoid the policy under § 3609. The Oklahoma Supreme Court declined to answer the certified question, holding that controlling precedent required a finding of 1 Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3609 provides, in relevant part: A. All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless: 1. Fraudulent; or 2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or 3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise. -3- intent to deceive under § 3609. Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Tolliver, 127 P.3d 611, 614-15 (Okla. 2005). The Oklahoma Supreme Court also stated that the question of the insured’s intent to deceive under § 3609 is for the jury where the evidence is conflicting.