Integral Insurance v. Maersk Container Service Co.
[…] This insurance does not apply to:

1. A covered auto while used to carry property in any business.
2. A covered auto while used in the business of anyone to whom the auto is rented.

Integral's policy provided coverage only when Scott was not hauling cargo for a business or when Scott was not hauling cargo for a business to whom the tractor was rented. Admittedly, the policy itself does not provide full coverage. However, the tractor was fully covered under no-fault by the addition of INA's policy that provided coverage when Scott was hauling cargo on behalf of Maersk. This is allowed under MCL 257.520(j); MSA 9.2220(j), which provides:

The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of 1 or more insurance carriers which policies together meet such requirements.

Taken together, the policy issued by INA and the bobtail policy issued by Integral provided continuous insurance coverage to the tractor as required *332 by the motor vehicle financial responsibility act.