Utah Ex Rel. Div. of Foresty, Fire & State v. United States
[…] The Clingers had the opportunity to contest Utah’s arguments in support of its second summary judgment motion, and there is no indication in this record that the district court’s management of the case precluded them in any way from raising legal or factual arguments in response to Utah’s contentions. 2 (...continued) 1856 and the issuance of patents substantial accretions had formed adjacent to the patents.” Id. at 601. -29- D. Color of Title Act Finally, the Clingers contend that the district court erred in quieting title against them in light of a provision of the Color of Title Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1068. Section 1068 states that “no patent shall issue under the provisions of this chapter . . . for any tract to which there is a conflicting claim adverse to that of the applicant, unless and until such claim shall have been finally adjudicated in favor of such applicant.” The Clingers maintain that “[by] law, [they] could not obtain a patent for their property until the dispute with the State over the lakebed was adjudicated in favor of Clinger.” Aplt’s Br. at 40. This cursory argument is not persuasive.