Utah Ex Rel. Div. of Foresty, Fire & State v. United States
[…] The Color of Title Act provides that the Secretary of the Interior shall “issue a patent for not to exceed one hundred and sixty acres of such land upon the payment of not less than $1.25 per acre” if “it shall be shown to his satisfaction that a tract of public land has been held in good faith and in peaceful, adverse, possession by a claimant, his ancestors or grantors, under claim or color of title for more than twenty years, and that valuable improvements have been placed on such land or some part thereof has been reduced to cultivation.” 43 U.S.C. § 1068(a). Additionally, the Secretary may issue such a patent if “it shall be shown to his satisfaction that a tract of public land has been held in good faith and in peaceful, adverse, possession by a claimant, his ancestors or grantors, under claim or color of title for the period commencing not later than January 1, 1901, to the date of -30- application during which time they have paid taxes levied on the land by State and local governmental units.” Id. § 1068(b). The fact that the Clingers could not obtain a patent under the Color of Title Act while this litigation was pending does not establish that the district court erred. The district court concluded that the Clingers’ property did not adjoin the lakebed.