United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Clingers had the
opportunity to contest Utah’s arguments in support of its second summary
judgment motion, and there is no indication in this record that the district court’s
management of the case precluded them in any way from raising legal or factual
arguments in response to Utah’s contentions.
2
(...continued)
1856 and the issuance of patents substantial accretions had formed adjacent to the
patents.” Id. at 601.
-29-
D. Color of Title Act
Finally, the Clingers contend that the district court erred in quieting title
against them in light of a provision of the Color of Title Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1068.
Section 1068 states that “no patent shall issue under the provisions of this
chapter . . . for any tract to which there is a conflicting claim adverse to that of the
applicant, unless and until such claim shall have been finally adjudicated in favor
of such applicant.” The Clingers maintain that “[by] law, [they] could not obtain a
patent for their property until the dispute with the State over the lakebed was
adjudicated in favor of Clinger.” Aplt’s Br. at 40. This cursory argument is not
persuasive.
The Color of Title Act provides that the Secretary of the Interior shall “issue
a patent for not to exceed one hundred and sixty acres of such land upon the
payment of not less than $1.25 per acre” if “it shall be shown to his satisfaction
that a tract of public land has been held in good faith and in peaceful, adverse,
possession by a claimant, his ancestors or grantors, under claim or color of title for
more than twenty years, and that valuable improvements have been placed on such
land or some part thereof has been reduced to cultivation.” 43 U.S.C. § 1068(a).
Additionally, the Secretary may issue such a patent if “it shall be shown to his
satisfaction that a tract of public land has been held in good faith and in peaceful,
adverse, possession by a claimant, his ancestors or grantors, under claim or color
of title for the period commencing not later than January 1, 1901, to the date of
-30-
application during which time they have paid taxes levied on the land by State and
local governmental units.” Id. § 1068(b).
The fact that the Clingers could not obtain a patent under the Color of Title
Act while this litigation was pending does not establish that the district court
erred. The district court concluded that the Clingers’ property did not adjoin the
lakebed.