United States Court of Appeals
[…] the navigable waters and the adjacent lands granted by the Federal Government to
-20-
private citizens, nor that this line settled the property rights of those who occupied
exposed land within the meander line when Utah Lake receded.” Utah Division of
State Lands, 482 U.S. at 206 n.* The Court added that “[t]he resolution of these
issues is complex, depending in large measure on the facts of the specific
survey[,]” and it therefore expressed no opinion on those issues. Id.
Similarly, the public use statute invoked by the Clingers, Utah Code Ann. §
23-21-4(1), does not undermine Utah’s standing. The statute “reserve[s] to the
public the right of access to all lands owned by the state, including those lands
lying below the official government meander line or high water line of navigable
waters, for the purpose of hunting, trapping, or fishing.” Id. However, it does not
identify a particular boundary between Utah’s lakebed lands and the adjoining
property.
Finally, we agree with the district court that the fact that Utah has admitted
that the United States holds property between the meander lines does not mean