Utah Ex Rel. Div. of Foresty, Fire & State v. United States
[…] Utah Division of State Lands, 482 U.S. at 206 n.* The Court added that “[t]he resolution of these issues is complex, depending in large measure on the facts of the specific survey[,]” and it therefore expressed no opinion on those issues. Id. Similarly, the public use statute invoked by the Clingers, Utah Code Ann. § 23-21-4(1), does not undermine Utah’s standing. The statute “reserve[s] to the public the right of access to all lands owned by the state, including those lands lying below the official government meander line or high water line of navigable waters, for the purpose of hunting, trapping, or fishing.” Id. However, it does not identify a particular boundary between Utah’s lakebed lands and the adjoining property.