UTAH STREAM ACCESS COALITION v. ORANGE STREET
[…] navigability as of the time of statehood.
¶ 26 A contrary conclusion would be hard to square with the
structure of the Act. The statute contemplates two categories of
water courses—those that traverse public property and those that
traverse private property.6 And it allows recreational use of water
courses that traverse public property and cuts off the Conatser v.
Johnson, 2008 UT 48, 194 P.3d 897, right of use of water courses that
traverse private property.7 Orange Street’s approach contemplates a
_____________________________________________________________
6See UTAH CODE § 73-29-201(1), (3) (identifying water traversing
“public property” and “navigable water” as open to recreation, but
prohibiting recreational use of “public water on private property”).
7 Compare id. § 73-29-103(2) (“[G]eneral constitutional and
statutory provisions declaring public ownership of water and
recognizing existing rights of use are insufficient to overcome the
specific constitutional protections for private property and do not
justify inviting widespread unauthorized invasion of private
property for recreation purposes where public access has never
existed or has not existed for a sufficient period and under the
conditions required to support recognition under this chapter[.]”),
and id. § 73-29-103(6) (“The Legislature declares . . . its intent to foster
restoration of the accommodation existing between recreational
users and private property owners before the decision in Conatser v.
Johnson, affirm a floating right recognized by the court in J.J.N.P. Co.
v. State, and recognize adverse use as a constitutionally sound and
manageable basis for establishing a limited right of public
recreational access on private property in accordance with this
chapter.”), and id. § 73-29-201(1) (“The public may use a public water
for recreational activity if . . . the public water . . . is on public
property . . . .”), and id. § 73-29-203 (authorizing recreational use
where an easement has been established over the private property