UTAH STREAM ACCESS COALITION v. ORANGE STREET
[…] conditions required to support recognition under this chapter[.]”),
and id. § 73-29-103(6) (“The Legislature declares . . . its intent to foster
restoration of the accommodation existing between recreational
users and private property owners before the decision in Conatser v.
Johnson, affirm a floating right recognized by the court in J.J.N.P. Co.
v. State, and recognize adverse use as a constitutionally sound and
manageable basis for establishing a limited right of public
recreational access on private property in accordance with this
chapter.”), and id. § 73-29-201(1) (“The public may use a public water
for recreational activity if . . . the public water . . . is on public
property . . . .”), and id. § 73-29-203 (authorizing recreational use
where an easement has been established over the private property
by adverse possession), with id. § 73-29-201(3) (“A person may not
access or use a public water on private property for recreational
purposes if the private property is property to which access is
restricted, unless public recreational access is established [by adverse
possession as defined in the Act].”).
9
UTAH STREAM ACCESS COALITION v. ORANGE STREET
Opinion of the Court
new third category of water courses. To accept its view we would
have to interpret the statute to establish public use rights for a subset