United States Court of Appeals
[…] Court. Furthermore, the parties’ stipulation of facts stated that all exhibits
referred to in the stipulation and attached to it were authentic.
V.
In the heading of his final point, Mr. Wheeler argues that the penalties
assessed against him were improper because the 1040 forms he completed (1)
were requests for information subject to the Paperwork Reduction Action (PRA),
which was originally enacted in 1980 and then recodified and reenacted in 1995,
and (2) failed to possess a valid control number from the Office of Management
and Budget (OMB).
Specifically, Mr. Wheeler directs us to 44 U.S.C. § 3512, which reads:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be
subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of
information that is subject to this subchapter if–
(1) the collection of information does not display a valid
control number assigned by the Director in accordance with
this subchapter; or
(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to
the collection of information that such person is not required to
respond to the collection of information unless it displays a
valid control number.
(b) The protection provided by this section may be raised in the form
of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the
agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.
The 1040 forms referenced by Mr. Wheeler all display OMB control numbers on
their faces. In his opening brief, Mr. Wheeler does not specify exactly what it is
-12-
about the OMB control numbers that he alleges is invalid, although he makes