WAYNE COUNTY
[…] MCL 400.55; MSA 16.455 provides, in part:
*533 The county department shall administer a public welfare program, as follows:
* * *
(h) To investigate, when requested by the probate court, matters pertaining to dependent, neglected, and delinquent children and wayward minors, under the jurisdiction of the probate court [and] to provide supervision and foster care as provided by court order.
In 1975, the Legislature amended the Social Welfare Act by adding MCL 400.14(2); MSA 16.414(2), which now provides in relevant part as follows:
Other sections of this act notwithstanding, all powers and duties of the county social services boards to develop, implement, and administer a program of general public relief, are transferred to the state department effective beginning with the first county fiscal year following December 1, 1975. [Emphasis added.]
Essentially, the trial court in this case determined that the term "program of general public relief," as used in MCL 400.14(2); MSA 16.414(2), included court-ordered foster care provided by counties.