WAYNE COUNTY
[…] MCL 400.115b(1); MSA 16.490(25b)(1).
Similarly under the Social Welfare Act, county departments of social welfare have been empowered to administer a fifteen-part public welfare program, which includes county responsibility for court-ordered foster care. MCL 400.55; MSA 16.455 provides, in part:
*533 The county department shall administer a public welfare program, as follows:
* * *
(h) To investigate, when requested by the probate court, matters pertaining to dependent, neglected, and delinquent children and wayward minors, under the jurisdiction of the probate court [and] to provide supervision and foster care as provided by court order.
In 1975, the Legislature amended the Social Welfare Act by adding MCL 400.14(2); MSA 16.414(2), which now provides in relevant part as follows: