General Electric Credit Corp. v. Wolverine Insurance
[…] III

Wolverine also contends that, even if liability under the surety bond is triggered by a constructive fraud judgment against NOMH and the individual defendants, that liability is limited to a total of $10,000, notwithstanding the fact that the bond was renewed for a second year and was required by MCL 257.248(7); MSA 9.1948(7) to be "in the same amount and with the same effect as an original bond." In support of its claim, Wolverine argues that the surety bond was a "continuous" bond since the bond states that coverage "shall remain in effect continuously."