General Electric Credit Corp. v. Wolverine Insurance
[…] Denham, pp 534-535.

Wolverine is not entitled to any relief on this point.

V

The word "fraud," as used in MCL 257.248(7); MSA 9.1948(7), encompasses both actual fraud and constructive fraud. Since there was a judgment in this case for constructive fraud, liability under the surety bond attaches. The amount of that liability is $10,000 for the year covered by the original bond and $10,000 for the year covered by the renewal certificate because MCL 257.248(7); MSA 9.1948(7) requires a bond "in the same amount and with the same effect as an original bond" for each year in which a license is held. The trial court properly granted prejudgment interest in this case.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

WILLIAMS, C.J., and KAVANAGH, BRICKLEY, CAVANAGH, and BOYLE, JJ., concurred with RYAN, J.

LEVIN, J., concurred in the result only.