General Electric Credit Corp. v. Wolverine Insurance
[…] "`It is the general rule that existing law becomes part of a statutory bond, i.e., one commanded or provided by statute, so that omitted conditions required by the law are read into the bond, and conditions not so required, which limit or restrict liability, are read out of it as surplusage. The rule governs not only the bonds of public officials but others.'"

Therefore, the scope of the surety bond's coverage is determined according to the statutory requirements. In this case, MCL 257.248(7); MSA 9.1948(7) specifically states that the renewal bond shall be "in the same amount and with the same effect as an original bond" (emphasis added). Plainly implicit is the notion that multiple bonds are required — an original bond and another bond having the "same effect," for the following year.