" 'It is not every provision of the bond not found in the statute which is void. * * * It is only those provisions which have the effect of limiting or restricting the liability imposed by statute which are surplusage’.” Comm’r of Ins v Central West Casualty Co, 301 Mich 427, 433-434; 3 NW2d 830 (1942), quoting Lawrence v American Surety Co of New York, 263 Mich 586, 597-598; 249 NW 3 (1933).
A vehicle dealer is required to make application for a new license annually. Each application must be accompanied by either a bond or renewal certificate. MCL 257.248(7); MSA 9.1948(7) provides:
"If a renewal certificate is used, the bond shall be considered as renewed for each succeeding year in the same amount and with the same effect as an original bond. ” (Emphasis added.)
This statutory provision must be deemed included in every vehicle dealer’s bond and renewal certificate and is controlling over any term or condition of either to the contrary.