5594 MORA-MERAZ v. THOMAS
[…] it.
Before the district court, Mora-Meraz claimed that the
Bureau’s unwritten requirement that he present documented
proof of substance use within twelve months of imprisonment
was invalid because it was not subject to notice and comment
as required by the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”),
and because the Bureau failed to articulate a rational explana-
tion for the requirement. We hold that the Bureau did not run
afoul of the APA’s procedural requirements and affirm the
district court’s denial of Mora-Meraz’s petition for habeas cor-
pus.2
I
A
Congress has outlined the terms of federal imprisonment in
18 U.S.C. § 3621. In 1990, the statute was amended to direct
the Bureau to “make available appropriate substance abuse
treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treat-
able condition of substance addiction or abuse.” Pub. L. 101-
647, § 2903, 104 Stat. 4789, 4913 (1990) (codified at 18
U.S.C. § 3621(b)).
2
Counsel represented at oral argument that Mora-Meraz has since been
transferred to a halfway house to serve the last six months of his custodial
sentence.