5594 MORA-MERAZ v. THOMAS
[…] RDAP, he argues that this appeal is not moot because, if he prevails, he
will seek a one-year reduction in his overall sentence. Because we deny
his claims on the merits, we need not decide whether the relief he requests
is nonetheless available based on his current custodial status.
5596 MORA-MERAZ v. THOMAS
The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of
1994 also partially amended 18 U.S.C. § 3621. Under this
revision, eligible prisoners are able to participate in substance
abuse programming and treatment available while incarcer-
ated in federal institutions. Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 32001, 108
Stat. 1796, 1896-97 (1994) (codified at 18 U.S.C.
§ 3621(b)(5), (e)). An inmate may be “eligible” for a program
such as the RDAP if he is (1) “determined by the Bureau of
Prisons to have a substance abuse problem,” and (2) “willing
to participate in a residential substance abuse treatment pro-
gram.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(5)(B). As “an incentive . . . to
draw into treatment many inmates who may otherwise not be
willing to undergo a difficult and painful treatment program,”
Congress allowed for a potential one-year sentence reduction
upon successful completion of the RDAP. H.R. Rep. No. 103-
320, at 5 (1993); 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(A), (B).3
The Bureau promulgated a regulation further defining eligi-
bility for the RDAP.4 This regulation read, in relevant part:
(a) Eligibility. An inmate must meet all of the fol-
lowing criteria to be eligible for the residential drug
abuse treatment program.
(1) The inmate must have a verifiable docu-
mented drug abuse problem.
3
The incentive provision in § 3621 reads: “The period a prisoner con-
victed of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully com-
pleting a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but
such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner
must otherwise serve.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B).
4
The regulation has been revised several times and has been amended
again since Mora-Meraz was evaluated. Because drug abuse program rules
are prospective in nature, see Bowen v. Hood, 202 F.3d 1211, 1220-21
(9th Cir. 2000); Cort v.