Kt & G Corp. v. ATTORNEY GEN. OF STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] The NPM can obtain a refund to the extent 5 There are two minor variations between the Kansas statute and the amended Oklahoma statute. First, the Oklahoma statute places the comma following “as determined pursuant to Section IX(i) of that Agreement” in a different place than the above-quoted Kansas statute–that is, the Oklahoma statute states “of that Agreement, including after final determination of all adjustments.” Okla. Stat. tit. 37, § 600.23(B)(2). Second, the Oklahoma statute added to the end of this provision “shall be released from escrow and revert back to such tobacco product manufacturer, unless otherwise provided for by subsection C or D of this section.” Subsection C of the Oklahoma statute provides that “[i]f this act, or any portion of the amendment to paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section made by this act [the “allocable share amendment”], is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, then paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section shall have no force and effect.” Okla. Stat. tit. 37, § 600.23(C). And subsection D adds a provision that becomes effective if the Allocable Share Amendment is held to be unconstitutional and “if, thereafter, a court of competent jurisdiction finds that subsection B of this section without the provisions of paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section is unconstitutional.” Id. § 600.23(D). 15 those escrowed funds are greater than the amount that the NPM would have had to pay under the MSA for that same year, based upon that same number of cigarettes sold.