Freedom Holdings, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] IA Areeda & Hovenkamp, supra, ¶ 226e, at 194; see also Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Maleng, 522 F.3d at 899 (upholding minimum markup on this ground). Here, plaintiffs’ antitrust argument reduces to a claim that the challenged statutes, by raising their costs, have the effect of raising cigarette prices. It is undeniably the state, however, that determines the cost increase by fixing the required escrow payments. See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 1399-pp(2)(a)(v) (requiring NPMs to contribute “for each of 2007 and each year thereafter: $.0188482 per unit sold”); cf. Morgan v. Div. Liquor Control, 664 F.2d at 356 (referencing state’s “detailed mechanism for determining prices”). Thereafter, normal market mechanisms function.