Freedom Holdings, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] See Freedom Holdings III, 447 F. Supp. 2d at 258 (observing that “increased marginal costs to the SPMs above the grandfathered levels can be viewed as a means of recouping those funds which were lost to the states through the grandfather provision”). 38 and the MSA requirement that cigarette manufacturers “pay substantial sums to the state,” id. § 1399-nn(5). Thus, the state determined that it was in its interest “to require that [NPMs] establish a reserve fund to guarantee a source of compensation [for cigarette-related injuries caused by their products] and to prevent such manufacturers from deriving large, short-term profits and then becoming judgment-proof before liability may arise.” Id. § 1399-nn(6). There is a sufficient nexus between these identified purposes and the required escrow payments to preclude us from second-guessing the state’s choice of means to achieve its articulated policy. See Freedom Holdings I, 357 F.3d at 229; accord Massachusetts Food Ass’n v. Mass.