Freedom Holdings, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] Id. at 339-40. The Court described this scenario as “price gridlock.” Id. at 340. 49 Applying these principles to the challenged statutes, we conclude that plaintiffs failed to prove any similar gridlock here. By its terms, the Escrow Statute “taxes” only cigarettes sold in New York. See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 1399-oo(10) (defining “[u]nits sold” for purposes of Escrow Statute as “the number of individual cigarettes sold in the state” (emphasis added)); id. § 1399-pp(2) (specifying payments “per unit sold”); see also id. at § 1399-pp(2)(b)(ii) (releasing payments from escrow “to the extent that a tobacco product manufacturer establishes that the amount it was required to place into escrow on account of units sold in the state in a particular year was greater than the [MSA] payments . . . that such manufacturer would have been required to make on account of such units sold had it been a participating manufacturer” (emphasis added)). Similarly, the Contraband Statute applies only to manufacturers “whose cigarettes are sold for consumption in this state.” N.Y. Tax Law § 480-b(1) (emphasis added).