Clinton J. COLBY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The second summons and complaint was filed August 10, 1993, and was clearly outside the 3-year and 120-day period of limitations. As a result, Colby is incorrect in his assertion that § 893.23 saves his first summons and complaint.
*359 However, Colby also presents this court with the assertion that his second summons and complaint was timely filed, predicated upon an interpretation of the tolling effect of Wis. Stat. § 893.13(2) which provides that the statute of limitations is "tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies." Colby rests upon the reasoning advanced by the court of appeals in the case before us, wherein it stated:
[Colby] had thirty days from the trial court's order of August 9, 1993, dismissing the first complaint to file the second complaint.