Clinton J. COLBY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that Columbia County is correct in its contention that the legislature intended to prohibit a plaintiff from commencing an action against a governmental subdivision until the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 893.80 are satisfied, and the plaintiff is not entitled to the tolling statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.13, then the plaintiff, in effect, would be subjected to a "statutory prohibition" from filing until the expiration of the 120-day disallowance period. If in fact Colby is precluded from filling his claim against Columbia County by virtue of § 893.80, he argues that nevertheless, he is entitled to the tolling provisions contained within Wis. Stat. § 893.23 which states:
*352 893.23 When action stayed. When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. (Emphasis added).
The plain language of the statute clearly states that when the commencement of an action is stayed by statutory prohibition, the limitations period is tolled until such prohibition is terminated.