Hanson v. Wyatt
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 12213(b); NGR 635-102(7)(a). “[T]o be reinstated as an officer of the [Army] National Guard, an officer must pursue remedies both within [the Army National Guard of the United States] and within the [Army] National Guard of his state.” Penagaricano v. Llenza, 747 F.2d 55, 57 (1st Cir. 1984), overruled in part on other grounds by Wright v. Park, 5 F.3d 586, 590–91 (1st Cir. 1993). For the federal component of relief, the -5- officer may seek review by a civilian Board for Correction of M ilitary Records (BCM R) established for one of the Services. See 10 U.S.C. § 1552. As stated in 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(a), “[T]he policies and procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Army Board for Correction of M ilitary Records (ABCM R)” are set forth in 32 C.F.R. § 581.3. The language “correction of military records” may be somewhat misleading, because the authority of BCM Rs goes well beyond correcting paperwork.