Michael McCAUL, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Blanzy, supra at 639, 613 N.W.2d 391. The express language of subsection 171(4) provides that an individual may properly seek redress according to the provisions of § 641 of the WDCA where the employer does not comply with the provisions of § 171 or § 611.
Subsection 641(2) was also enacted as part of the 1985 amendments of the WDCA. See 1985 PA 103; McGillis v. Aida Engineering, Inc., 161 Mich.App. 370, 372, 410 N.W.2d 817 (1987). Subsection 641(2) provides that where an individual's employer violates the provisions of § 611 or § 171, the individual "shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment" notwithstanding the exclusive remedy provision of M.C.L. § 418.131.[7] (Emphasis supplied). In Smeester v.