Michael McCAUL, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [4] Commissioner James J. Kent dissented on grounds unrelated to those at issue on appeal.
[5] According to the record, plaintiff's date of injury was March 29, 1996.
[6] Although these considerations are reminiscent of the economic realities test superseded by § 161, they remain "valid considerations under Hoste here because they are relevant to establishing that plaintiff conducted his own business in the context of providing services for defendant...." Luster, supra at 727, n. 3, 609 N.W.2d 859.
[7] MCL 418.131(1) provides in pertinent part:
The right to recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort.
[8] The Supreme Court's comments were made in the context of a memorandum opinion remanding the case to this Court.