Michael McCAUL, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Turner v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 448 Mich. 22, 27, 528 N.W.2d 681 (1995). [DiBenedetto, supra at 402, 605 N.W.2d 300.]
Subsection 171(4) provides in pertinent part:
Principals willfully acting to circumvent the provisions of this section or [MCL 418.611] by using coercion, intimidation, deceit, or other means to encourage persons who would otherwise be considered employees within the meaning *596 of this act to pose as contractors for the purpose of evading this section or the requirements of [MCL 418.611] shall be liable subject to the provisions of [MCL 418.641]. [Footnotes omitted.]
The plain language of subsection 171(4) refers to M.C.L. § 418.641, the pertinent portion of which provides as follows:
(2) The employee of an employer who violates the provisions of [MCL 418.171] or [MCL 418.611] shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of [MCL 418.131].
Subsection 171(4) was enacted as part of the 1985 amendments of the WDCA. See 1985 PA 103. This part of the WDCA addresses what are commonly referred to as statutory employers. See, e.g., Burger v. Midland Cogeneration Venture, 202 Mich.