Michael McCAUL, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Our review of the record reveals that the WCAC did not make the specific determination that plaintiff asserts. In contrast, the WCAC merely concluded that it was without jurisdiction to address the merit of plaintiff's claim because the plain language of subsection 171(4) required plaintiff to bring forth a civil action. A review of the WCAC's ruling is instructive.
Plaintiff also makes the interesting legal argument that, since [defendant] "forced" him to become an independent contractor it is in violation of M.C.L. § 418.171(4).
* * *
We observe that section 171 refers to [MCL 418.641]. Section 641(2) gives plaintiff's recourse for [a] violation of section 171:
"The employee of an employer who violates the provisions of section 171 or 611 shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provision of section 131."
Because this Commission does not. oversee civil actions but administrative actions, we cannot address the violation of section 171 but refer plaintiff to his civil remedy. [Emphasis supplied.]