David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] Defendant’s failure to list plaintiff as an employee to its insurer and subsequent failure to pay a premium to cover plaintiff’s employment does not constitute a failure to obtain insurance given that insurance was obtained and that insurance did, in fact, apply to plaintiff’s injuries. Whether defendant’s actions could constitute an attempt to circumvent the requirements of MCL 418.611 is discussed later in this opinion. 2 provides that the principal employer is only liable under MCL 418.171 if the contractor engages persons considered employees under the WDCA.2 The crux of this appeal is whether MCL 418.171(4), which exposes an employer to tort liability if the employer encourages would-be employees “to pose as contractors for the purpose of evading this section or the requirements of section 611,” applies to a situation in which there is only an employer and an employee (i.e., a situation without an intervening contractor).3 This subsection of the WDCA is designed to prevent employers from misclassifying employees as contractors for the purpose of avoiding WDCA requirements.