David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] But MCL 418.641(2) provides that if an employer violates MCL 418.171, the employee “shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an 15 The colloquial phrase “statutory employer” may be helpful shorthand in referring to a statutorily imposed employment relationship.