David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] See also Wells v Firestone Tire & Rubber Co, 421 Mich 641, 651; 364 NW2d 670 (1984). 3 set forth in this opinion, I would affirm the Court of Appeals’ ruling that this statute applies outside the tripartite relationship of principal-contractor-employee and that plaintiff has raised a genuine issue of material fact as to whether he is entitled to compensation under MCL 418.171(4). MCL 418.171(4) refers to “[p]rincipals,” who are defined in MCL 418.171(1) as “any employer subject to the provisions of this act.” The majority opinion instead asserts that MCL 418.171(1) defines a “principal” as “an employer who contracts with a contractor that does not have adequate workers’ compensation coverage for its employees.” I disagree. The portion of the subsection following the clause “[i]f any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal,” only sets the conditions under which a principal is liable under MCL 418.171(1); it does not further define a principal. The subsection states that “[i]f any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal,” contracts with another person under certain conditions, the principal is liable. The definition of “principal” espoused by the majority is belied by the subsection’s use of the conditional conjunction “if.”