David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] See Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (St Paul: Thomson/West 2012), p 167 (“Perhaps no interpretive fault is more common than the failure to follow the whole-text canon, which calls on the judicial interpreter to consider the entire text, in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts.”) (emphasis added). Similarly, MCL 418.171(2) also does not support the conclusion that MCL 418.171(4) is applicable only in a tripartite relationship. MCL 418.171(2) provides that “[i]f the principal is liable to pay compensation under this section, he or she shall be entitled to be indemnified by the contractor or subcontractor.” The majority opinion asserts that this subsection “emphasizes that the statutory-employer provision pertains to a contractor relationship.” It does not.