David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] Needless to say, however, courts must always look to the language of MCL 418.171 in order to determine whether this employment relationship exists in a given matter. 16 Lash v Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 187; 735 NW2d 628 (2007). 17 Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002). 18 Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). 19 Breighner v Mich High Sch Athletic Ass’n, Inc, 471 Mich 217, 232; 683 NW2d 639 (2004). 7 injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of [MCL 418.131].” Thus, the question turns on whether defendant violated § 171. MCL 418.171 reads, in pertinent part: (1) If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act . . . and who does not become subject to this act . . . prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any person employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he or she would have been liable to pay if that person had been immediately employed by the principal. . . . * * * (3) This section shall apply to a principal and contractor only if the contractor engages persons to work other than persons who would not be considered employees under section 161(1)(d). (4) Principals willfully acting to circumvent the provisions of this section or section 611 by using coercion, intimidation, deceit, or other means to encourage persons who would otherwise be considered employees within the meaning of this act to pose as contractors for the purpose of evading this section or the requirements of section 611 shall be liable subject to the provisions of section 641. Subsection (1) sets forth a statutorily imposed employment relationship, under which an employer assumes the role of a “principal” by contracting with an independent contractor, referred to as the “contractor,” for the performance of any work.