David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] MCL 418.171 “addresses what are commonly referred to as statutory employers.” McCaul v Modern Tile and Carpet, Inc, 248 Mich App 610, 620; 640 NW2d 589 (2001). “Section 171 was intended to protect employees of contractors and subcontractors who failed to procure adequate worker’s compensation insurance.” Id. “According to its plain language, subsection 171(4) provides independent contractors who would otherwise be considered employees under the WDCA a vehicle for recovery where their employer has attempted to circumvent the provisions of § 171 or § 611.” Id. at 620-621. MCL 418.171(4) provides in pertinent part: (4) Principals willfully acting to circumvent the provisions of this section or section 611 by using coercion, intimidation, deceit, or other means to encourage persons who would otherwise be considered employees within the meaning of this act to pose as contractors for the purpose of evading this section or the requirements of section 611 shall be liable subject to the provisions of section 641. [emphasis added.] Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff, defendant employed plaintiff on the condition that his employment would be “off the books.”