David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] This appeal follows. II. MOTION FOR SUMMARY DISPOSITION Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition because the exclusive remedy provision in MCL 418.131 does not apply because MCL 418.611 and MCL 418.171 were violated.8 MCL 418.131(1) provides that the right to recover worker’s compensation benefits under the WDCA “shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.” However, MCL 418.641(2) provides that if an employer violates MCL 418.171 or MCL 418.611, then that employer’s employees “shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of section 131.” In other words, if defendant violated sections 171 or 611, then plaintiff is entitled to sue defendant in tort. “Section 611 governs worker’s compensation liability insurance coverage for employers.” Blanzy v Brigadier General Contractors, Inc, 240 Mich App 632, 639; 613 NW2d 391 (2000).