David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] “Section 611 governs worker’s compensation liability insurance coverage for employers.” Blanzy v Brigadier General Contractors, Inc, 240 Mich App 632, 639; 613 NW2d 391 (2000). MCL 418.611(1) mandates that: (1) Each employer under this act, subject to the approval of the director, shall secure the payment of compensation under this act by either of the following methods: * * * 8 This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008).