David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] Thus, plaintiff cannot establish that defendant violated MCL 418.611.10 9 MCL 418.621(2) provides: The state accident fund and each insurer issuing an insurance policy to cover any employer not permitted to be a self-insurer under section 611 shall insure, cover, and protect in the same insurance policy, all the businesses, employees, enterprises, and activities of the employer. 10 Plaintiff argues that there is a factual dispute as to whether defendant violated MCL 418.611 because he presented facts showing that Accident Fund was not paying benefits pursuant to the worker’s compensation provision in defendant’s insurance policy and was instead providing benefits