United States Court of Appeals
[…] 20
dangers that § 1 was designed to police.’
Gregory, 448 F.3d at 1200 (quoting Copperweld Corp. v. Independence Tube
Corp., 467 U.S. 752 (1984)). There is an exception to the general rule, but the
plaintiffs have alleged no facts that would bring their claim within the exception.
See id. (describing a “limited exception to the general rule” where employees of a
corporate employer have an independent personal stake and “stand to benefit from
conspiring with the corporation to restrain trade”). Plaintiffs’ complaint fails to
state a claim under § 1.
Section 13a, which is a section of the Robinson-Patman Act, prohibits the
sale of goods “at unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying
competition or eliminating a competitor.” 15 U.S.C. § 13a. However, plaintiffs
may not bring a civil claim under § 13a because it is reserved for criminal
enforcement by the Department of Justice. See Safeway Stores v. Vance, 355
U.S. 389, 389-90 (1958) (holding that no civil action exists for sales at