Breakthrough Management Group, Inc. v. Chukchansi Gold Casino & Resort
[…] Band Potawatomi Nation v. Wagnon, 476 F.3d 818, 824 n.9 (10th Cir. 2007). As

the Ninth Circuit has noted, immunity for subordinate economic entities “directly

protects the sovereign Tribe’s treasury, which is one of the historic purposes of

sovereign immunity in general.” Allen, 464 F.3d at 1047 (citing Alden v. Maine,

527 U.S. 706, 750 (1999)).

      One of the ways that Congress has promoted tribal sovereignty through

economic development is particularly relevant to this case—the authorization of

Indian gaming. See 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (stating that the purpose behind the

Indian Gaming Regulatory Act is “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of

gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development,

self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments”); Cabazon Band of Mission

Indians, 480 U.S. at 218–19 (“The Cabazon and Morongo Reservations contain no

natural resources which can be exploited. The tribal games at present provide the


                                         17