Breakthrough Management Group, Inc. v. Chukchansi Gold Casino & Resort
[…] Authority and the Casino were created for the financial benefit of the Tribe and to

enable it to engage in various governmental functions. The resolution states that

“the Tribal Council has determined that it is in the best interests of the members

of the Tribe for the Tribe to conduct Class II and Class III gaming.” 14 Aplts. App.

      14
              We acknowledge that the IGRA provides for the creation and
operation of Indian casinos to promote “tribal economic development,
self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). Moreover,
one of the principal purposes of the IGRA is “to ensure that the Indian tribe is the
primary beneficiary of the gaming operation.” Id. § 2702(2). But we decline to
adopt a blanket rule proposed by the Authority and the Casino that “the IGRA
dictates that the Authority and the Casino must be considered tribal entities
protected from suit under the doctrine of tribal immunity.” Aplts. Opening Br. at