United States Court of Appeals
[…] the government’s discretion in charging is beyond the purview of our review. See
United States v. Robertson, 45 F.3d 1423, 1437-38 (10th Cir. 1995) (noting
“[c]harging decisions are primarily a matter of discretion for the prosecution” and
6
Helton was originally charged in State court with violating Oklahoma’s “Peeping
Tom” statute. Helton’s counsel advised the trial court that charge was dismissed when
the federal indictment was filed. Though the record does not contain the statutory
reference, we presume Helton was charged with violating Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21,
§ 1171(B) which makes it a felony to: “use[ ] . . . video equipment in a clandestine
manner for any illegal, illegitimate, prurient, lewd or lascivious purpose with the unlawful
and willful intent to view, watch, gaze or look upon any person without the knowledge
and consent of such person when the person viewed is in a place where there is a right to
a reasonable expectation of privacy . . . .” A violation of this statue is punishable by
imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not more than five years, a fine not
exceeding $5,000, or both. See id.
-13-
prosecutorial discretion in charging “is nearly absolute”). Our task is to