Traigle v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] As all previous courts found, the oxides of carbon present in the chlorine are useless waste material (impurities) which would be removed, except that it is not economically feasible to do so.

The Legal Issue

The Louisiana sales/use tax is a tax upon the sale at retail, use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use in consumption, of materials sold or used in Louisiana. La.R.S. 47:302(A). It is measured by the sales price if the item is sold at retail, or upon the cost price when not sold at retail but rather used, consumed, or stored for use or consumption. La.R.S. 47:302(A).

Pertinently to the present issue, La.R.S. 47:301(10) defines "sale at retail" as: "* * * A sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property. . . . The term `sale at retail' does not include sales of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail * * *"[3]