Traigle v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] After re-argument that panel re-affirmed the original opinion, with two judges dissenting. 321 So. 2d 541 (La.App. 3rd Cir., 1975). We granted writs, 325 So. 2d 269 (La.1976), to review the Court of Appeal decision exempting the graphite from the sales/use tax.

[2] About 60% of graphite is included in this escaping residue. The other 40% residue is left in stubs of the blades and in a carbon residue at the bottom of the tank; both of which are industrial wastes and are discarded as of no value.

[3] La.R.S. 47:301(10) in full provides:

"`Retail sale,' or `sale at retail,' means a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the collector, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations shall himself be liable for and pay the tax.

"The term `sale at retail' does not include sales of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail, nor does it include an isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property by a person not engaged in such business."