Traigle v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] All costs of these proceedings are taxed against the defendant.

COURT OF APPEAL JUDGMENT REVERSED; DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT REINSTATED AND AFFIRMED.

DIXON, J., concurs.

MARCUS, J., concurs in part, dissents in part and assigns written reasons.

SUMMERS, J., dissents for the reasons assigned by the Court of Appeal. See 321 So. 2d 541.

MARCUS, Justice (concurring in part and dissenting in part).

La.R.S. 47:301(10) exempts from imposition of the sales/use tax the "sales of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail . . . ." As the majority and both courts below found, approximately 60% of the graphite purchased by PPG is processed into the product stream and thus forms a part of the manufactured product that is afterwards sold at retail.