United States v. Dunn
[…] error of judgment or exceeded the bounds of permissible choice in the

circumstances.’” Thomas v. Int’l Bus. Machs., 48 F.3d 478, 482 (10th Cir. 1995)

(quoting United States v. Ortiz, 804 F.2d 1161, 1164 n.2 (10th Cir. 1986)).

      The Jacobsen defendants’ motion to stay was premised on applications they

filed pursuant to the CTA, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1068–1068b. The CTA permits, and in

some circumstances requires, the DOI to issue a patent for a tract of “public land”

not to exceed 160 acres, if specified conditions are met. Id. § 1068. For

example, the DOI must issue a patent when a claimant demonstrates that a tract of

“public land” has been held by the claimant, his ancestors, or grantors “in good

faith and in peaceful, adverse, possession . . . under claim or color of title for

more than twenty years, and that valuable improvements have been placed on

such land or some part thereof has been reduced to cultivation . . . .” Id. The

DOI has the discretion to issue a patent when a claimant demonstrates that the

claimant, his ancestors, or grantors have held “public land” under claim or color

of title since at least January 1, 1901, and that they have paid taxes on the land.